QUESTION

Does a contract need to be notarized for it to be legal?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I are trying to have a child. We found a sperm donor and he is trying to tell my fiancé that the contract doesn't need to be notarized. I believe that it does, so I wanted to get some legal opinion but it seems like nobody has the answer for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Answer for most contracts is no. Real estate contracts are different.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters