QUESTION

Does a contract that both parties signed and agree to hold up in the state of Indiana if it’s not notarized

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2022 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Me and my wife had our son and my mother in law wanted us to give her custody of him so my wife wrote out the contract that we signed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Brownsburg, IN
2 Awards
There is a lot more informaiton needed to respond in detail to this question, but it sounds like you consented to a guardianship of your child/children.  If you no longer agree to the guardianship, you can request the guardianship be terminated by making a request to the Court in which the guardianship was filed in.  If there was a previous paternity or dissolution case, there may be other options as well.  In any case, you need to obtain any existing Guardianship Order to determine who has legal custody and if you have parenting time or have been ordered to pay child support.  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2022 at 6:34 AM

Contact us at 317-834-9800 to schedule a consultation! Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters