QUESTION

Does a custoidal parent with sole cusotdy sill have to obey vistiation rights in the divorce agreement?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live overseas in Israel, I used to have a conditional green card but it expired. I have a 5 years old daughter who is a US citizen. I have a sole custody from the local court in Jerusalem which is translated into English and notarized by a legal and suitable attorney. should I still have to obey visitation rights? my ex is filing against me a contempt for not obeying visitation rights. he lives in the us , he is a us citizen and he is an engineer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. Has there been an order entered by a court here in Illinois? Or has the Israeli order been properly put before an Illinois Judge to be recognized and entered in Illinois? In Illinois, the courts will generally recognize court orders from other areas, but if the child is living in Illinois, and you're in Israel, then I'm not sure the court would be that comfortable enforcing an order from a jurisdiction where the child does not live. If there is a standing Illinois court order, Illinois courts will expect that order to be obeyed by all parties for as long as it stands. That's about all I can tell you without further information.  You will really want to contact an attorney to handle this matter because it will likely be rather complex. I hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters