QUESTION

Does a divorce decree need to be filed with the clerk’s office before I can get remarried?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Yes and you probably need to show it to get a marriage license.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters