QUESTION

Does a divorced couple need to notify the other parent when their child misses school?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Yes or no and why?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, but if you have joint legal custody, you should have access to that information from the school.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the child custody order.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
This all depends on who has custody.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, it is common for the decree of divorce to contain a provision requiring the custodial parent to notify the other parent if the child miss school or has other incidents in the child's life arise. Even if your decree of divorce does not contain such a provision, it would be courteous and helpful if you to give the other parent notice of such things.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Most parents share Joint legal custody, I will assume you do as well. As such, this sort of thing would fall under the "health, education, and welfare" of the child and is information that should be shared and discussed if there are choices to be made.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters