QUESTION

Does a father have the right to stop paying chid support as soon as they turn 18.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
Our daugther will be 18 in october and she will be attending college. She will be living with me because the university is close. She has received an acedimic scholarship. He father and I agreed about 4 years ago on a child support amount, we never did go to court for child support. However, he is now saying he plans on stop paying when she turns 18, because she is living with me and always has, the expense if not more is still there. He has stated he would pay on the difference from her scholarship, but it equals about $1000.00. That still leaves, all the other expenses on me, car insurance, cell phone, gas and everyday things. What I need to know, do I have a case in court? What are my chances to continue to receive child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
  Pursuant to §20-124.2.C., of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, "child support shall continue to be paid for a child until the child reaches the age of 18 or for a child over the age of 18 who is (i) a full-time high school student, (ii) not self-supporting, and (iii) living in the home of the parent seeking or receiving child support, until the child reaches the age of 19 or graduates from high school, whichever occurs first."      
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters