QUESTION

Does a father need an attorney to request joint custody from the courts

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Are there documents a parent can submit to request joint custody? The father is paying child support thru the courts but the mother is withholding visitation until the father gives her more money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have not legitimated the child, then you will need to file an action for that along with a request for custody/visitation priviledges.  Along with all that, you will need several items including a proposed "Parenting Plan", a "Child Support Addendum" along with the Support Worksheets.  Most folks do  get a lawyer to handle these types of issues.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters