QUESTION

Does a father who has been incarcerated for 4 years have the right to request to see his child while starting proceeding to regain custody of her?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A parent will always have the right to seek access and custody of a child unless their rights as a parent has been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction. What that access or custody might look like will depend on the facts of the case- the court will always be guided by the best interest of the child.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters