QUESTION

Does a father who is the non-custodial parent need to be informed when his 13 year old is going to another state with a 23 year old cousin?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
The mother is not going. And if he feels this is unsafe, what can he do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
In most situations, no. Any noncustodial parent who believes that the custodial parent is not living up to her responsibilities may petition the court for relief.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters