QUESTION

Does a judge have jurisdiction to make such a ruling?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
In Superior State Court, a commissioner ruled that neither Petitioner nor Respondent could write off the tax losses on an S Corp. IRS Form 2553 (Election by a Small Business Corp) was signed and filed many years ago. It was not a split to either party. It was a not allowed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I don't really understand your question. The judge has jurisdiction over all the assets, debts and issues acquired or incurred during marriage. hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters