QUESTION

Does a judge have to recuse himself for bias if one party requests it?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
This is in reference to family law. And the bias is documented in the court transcript.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Just because one party request the judge to be removed from the case does not mean that the judge will honor the request and or be removed. However, depending on the facts of your case, you might need to get a new attorney to approach the issue and manage the case differently compared to what you or your lawyer was presenting. An experienced, competent and aggressive attorney will know how to manage such situation and still come out on top as we get cases like this a lot where the judge is favorable towards one party. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in New York.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters