QUESTION

does a judge take into consideration your current obligations as far as rent, car payments and other bills before awarding spousal support?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my wife is taking me to court for spousal support and I'm trying to figure out if I will be able to pay my current bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. Most counties require you to complete a budget before the hearing. Only if you have "extraordinary" expenses will the court consider a deviation from the support numbers. However, it doesn't hurt to bring up large expenses you have.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters