QUESTION

Does a modified child custody/support court order override an original one? It doesn't specify to refer back to the original in the new order.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is trying to figure out if health insurance needs to be provided through his employer or if he can get insurance through an outside source. However, when we look at the new modified order it doesn't mention anything about who is responsible for health insurance and doesn't say to refer back to the original. We just need to know if he is still legally responsible for providing insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
In Texas the obligor (person paying child support) is responsible for the cost of health and dental insurance for the children.  If the modification is silent regarding terms, then the terms of the original order still apply.  Dad will need to provide health insurance per the terms of the original order.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters