QUESTION

Does a mother need to notify the father of her new address if they are divorce but have joint custody?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Most Parenting Plans provide that if either party changes an address or telephone number the other party needs to be notified.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Yes
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Typically, both parents have a right to know where the child or children are residing at all times, as well as who lives in the household.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. He has the right to know where his children are living and going to school.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters