QUESTION

Does a new Texas family mediation agreement mean the old custody and support order is null/vacated?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2022 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A non-parent/grandparent of the child and I, (mother of child), have come to an agreement through mediation in which my child support obligation was terminated. Does that then mean that the new agreeement replaces the old one and the old one is null/void/vacated/terminated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The new agreement takes the place of the old agreement as long as it covers all the provisions required in an order. A final order modifying the old order needs to be drafted based on the Mediated Settlement Agreement. Sometimes, the provisions of a previous order are still in affect if they are not modified by the new order. However, in this case, the provisions for no child support would replace the previous child support order. (Be aware that in some counties, the attorney general will contest this type of order if the child is on Medicaid.)
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 1:48 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters