QUESTION

Does a non custodial have to provide a bed for their child that visits every other weekend?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex and I have shared custody of our 6 year old daughter. In his previous residence he lived with his roomate and his 10 year old daughter. His roomates daughter had a bed but my daughter did not. She slept with him. Now my daughter is six and two months ago he moved in with his new girlfriend and her 9 year old daughter. My daughter has to sleep in the bed with the girlfriend''s daughter. I have been asking him to get her a bed and he said take him to court. Does he have to have a bed for her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - the child cannot be forced to sleep with someone else during visitation.  She has a right to a bed of her own, even if its a roll away or sofa bed, but should not be sharing a bed either with her father, or another child.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters