QUESTION

Does a non-custodial mother have any rights as to whether her 15-year-old son has seemingly unnessary surgery on both knees?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Your answer depends on the settlement agreement. It is typical to include language that the non-custodial parent has to be notified of medical procedures. You need to meet with an attorney and have them review the settlement agreement to determine your rights.  The information provided is illustrative in nature and not intended to be legal advice. Only with a full understanding of all the facts can appropriate legal advice be given. You are strongly encouraged to schedule a consultation with an attorney to fully discuss your matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters