QUESTION

Does a parent still have to pay child support even if the child is over seas? And what if they havent paid in two years?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A parent is obligated to pay support in New York till a child is 21 unless there is a stipulation that renders the support to continue past 21. The question is not where the child nor the parent is, the question is what is ordered or stipulated. Orders and stipulations can be enforced even if one is not in this state and or country.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters