QUESTION

Does a parent with specific visitation have the right to remove the child from their school at times other than their scheduled visitation?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
the most recent visitation stipulation was made 03/2014 and at no point in time is a visit scheduled during school hours. The first custody/ visitation stipulation from 2012 states that neither parent will remove the child from school without first notifying the other parent. (this original stipulation had granted the father all day Monday visitation) The parent with visitation has interpreted this as him having the right to remove our child as he pleases from school. He feels that I am breaking the visitation stipulation because I insist he can only take the child during his scheduled court ordered visits. Am I correct in saying he may only take the child during the agreed court ordered visit times?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The stipulation must be obeyed - and no court would interpret it as allowing a child to be removed from school.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters