QUESTION

Does a protection order show up on a background check when applying for an apartment?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
My brother has a protection order against his wife and is trying to get an apartment with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, a protection order should show up on a background check. If there is an order that he NOT have contact with his wife, he can get in a HUGE amount of trouble if he does have contact. Not smart to apply to live in the same place......
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters