QUESTION

Does a psychologist in the state of Florida need the consent of both parents to examine a minor when the parents are divorced?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am divorced 6 years. We have shared custody but 'm the primary residential parent It is still very contentious - esp regarding parenting issues. Our MSA stated that we had to go to a Parental Coordinator for counseling post divorce. He went about 6 times and then refused to go any further when he didn't hear what he wanted to hear from the PC. I have begged for years for him to go back despite our ongoing issues with parenting but he has refused. He now says that I am "manipulating" our daughter against him and she needs psychological treatment. I disagree 100% and feel he is using her as a pawn and making her center stage in this mess while refusing to go to a court ordered professional counseling - which is what would help our daughter the most Her PARENTS getting treatment - not her.. I do not want her dragged into the middle of all this. (She is 12) Can I refuse my permission his psychologist to see her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The psychologist can assume that one parent is authorized to give consent for psychological treatment, but once the psychologist knows that the other parent objects to the treatment, the psychologist must stop treating.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters