QUESTION

does a seperated father have right to their kids

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
me and my ex seperated and the cops here told me i dont have any rights to my kids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, cops are not the best source for legal advice.  Just last month, the Nevada Supreme Court said that natural parents have exactly equal rights to their children, so if you are on the birth certificate, or have an adjudication of paternity, your rights match hers. That said, if you have difficulties, as it would appear, consider looking at these two web pages, and then conferring with qualified counsel: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters