QUESTION

Does a signed notarized letter mean that I have lost all my rights to my son even though custody has never been established through a court system?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A notarized letter is not sufficient to establish permanent custody. Through an attorney, you should file a rule for custody to request that the court consider all relevant factors to establish permanent custody.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters