QUESTION

Does a step mom have legal rights to step kids?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My exes wife is calling my son's teacher to ask questions and e-mails her all the time. I am the mom and custodial parent. Can I do anything legally to stop her interference with my parenting responsibilities. She doesn't have the right to interfere or get information about my childrens schooling and grades ..right? Help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you talk to the school and if you have a court order regarding custody or parental responsibility provide a copy to the school. You should also convey your concerns to your ex-spouse.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters