QUESTION

Does a stepmother have any rights of joint custody children after marriage?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am planning on marrying my boyfriend who has two small daughters in a month. What rights will I have as a stepmother, if any, after we are married? My boyfriend and his ex share custody of the girls.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You do not have any custodial rights to these children, only their mother and father do.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You have the rights given you by your husband but essentially none by the Court except to prevent the X from interfering with your husband's rights unless/until you should become a *de facto* mother (which is not to be presumed).
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
As a stepparent you will have absolutely no legal rights.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin, at least, a stepparent has no special rights, unless he or she has adopted the child. Hence, be careful about trying to exercise parental authority: you may need to do so for everyone's good, but don't do anything which only a parent can do, such as impose physical discipline.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The step parent does not have rights recognized by law. You would have to have rights given to you by written agreement.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters