QUESTION

Does a wife get any money from a house if it is not being sold and the husband is staying in it.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I can’t afford to keep up with the mortgage payments after we divorce. He wants the house and my name off the paperwork. Does he owe me any money for the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If the house was marital property than this matter should have been resolved in the Divorce Judgement. You need to discuss your situation with a family law specialist to go over your options. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters