QUESTION

Does a wife of the man I got pregnant with have any rights to the child?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2021 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I was with this man who is legally separated at the time i ended up pregnant by him but we arenโ€™t together an he is now living back with his wife does she have any rights to my child once the child is born? I live in Florida they live in Atlantic City
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Lori:     No, she will not have any legal rights to the child.  Along the same lines, unless there is a Cour order establishing the man's paternity to the child, he has no rights to the child either. That also means you cannot get child support from him until paternity is established (even if he admits he is the father).     If you wish to establish paternity to get support, you can do so through the Florida Department of Revenue or a private attiorney. Keep in mind, however, that the man may then also want to establish timesharing rights with the child.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova,P.A. Broward-Boca Raton-Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters