QUESTION

does a workers comp recipient have to disclose how much he gets for child suppoprt purposes?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
My ex is on parmanent partial disability and my children get $37 a month from Social Security. They recently received a 1099 stating that they received additional benefits from a "workers comp. offset"...they never received additional money and my ex won't give me any information about his workers comp. payments....how do I determine if he is getting money that should be going to the kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Clifton Park, NY at Jean M. Mahserjian, Esq., P.C.
Update Your Profile
Who is collecting the $37 per moth from social security?  If you are the custodial parent, you should be receiving it.  You need to contact Worker's Compensation to find out what the 1099 is all about.  If you are the custodial parent and if you received the 1099, you should be abe to obtain that information. To contact me to schedule a consultation: jmm@jeanmahserjian.com518-383-1182www.JeanMahserjian.com
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters