QUESTION

Does an 18 year old need parental consent to legally be able to move out of their parent’s house?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
What sorts of items is the 18 year old legally allowed to take with them when they move out of their parent’s home? Is there any chance a complaint or report could be filed to the police by the parents in attempts to keep the 18 year old from leaving home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
An 18 year old is a legal adult and has he right to move out of their parent's house. There is no legal action that can be taken to keep the child at home that would not cause lasting damage to the child's record. It is not recommended to take such action unless there is a valid reason. When a child leaves home they have the right to take their own belongings.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters