QUESTION

does an attorney have the right to sign visitation papers without showing them to their client?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no.  However, if it in the context of a divorce, if the client has signed off on the separation agreement, then only the attorney's signature is required on the judgment entry
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters