QUESTION

Does an ex-girlfriend’s decision leading to sexual molestation of daughter grounds for full custody?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2020 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My fiancé’s ex-girlfriend is refusing to let their daughter live with us because she doesn’t approve of my being a liberal. But the reason my fiancé wants his daughter out here is because his ex-girlfriend who married her cousin, and now that cousin-husband has sexually molested their daughter. He doesn’t believe that she is capable of taking care of their daughter in light of this event. And he believes that if his ex-girlfriend hadn’t married her cousin, this would not have happened. Is this grounds for taking full custody of their daughter and son? They live in Florida right now and we are in Las Vegas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Possibly.  This situation requires a full examination of all the facts and circumstances, starting with which court where has jurisdiction, and going into the full custodial and care history -- but the child should be rescued from an enviornement of sexual abuse no matter what, and the sooner the better.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters