QUESTION

Does an unmarried mother have full physical and legal custody of her child in PA?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Unmarried. My child has lived with me since birth. It is under my parents roof, they help support us. Father gives some child support. Sees the child 2-3 times a week. I am concerned that if his father decided to just take him I would have no legal way of getting my child back because there is no court ordered custody. From what I have read the mother has full sole and legal custody from birth in PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
that is not my understanding of the law in PA. if there is no court order, then you cannot be assured that you have sole legal and physical custody.  the best way to make sure that's what you have is by obtaining a court order. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters