QUESTION
Does an unsuccessful mediation and now request for temporary support mean we have two trials to go to?
Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed and he answered. We went to required mediation and it was unsuccessful. We will go to trial for the dissolution. But just after mediation, he filed a temporary spousal support request. Iโm still waiting for a date and it's been a month since mediation.
4 ANSWERS
John Arthur Smitten
A temp hearing is a separate hearing from the trial.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:41 PM
There will be a hearing on the temporary support. There will also be a trial on all other issues at a separate time. The two may be together or they may be separate if the judge believes in expedited hearing for the temporary support is appropriate.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 7:49 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Greenacres, FL
at
Ronald Bornstein, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will likely have a temporary relief hearing, and eventually a trial, though you will likely be ordered to attend mediation again before trial.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 7:49 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. But generally, no.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 7:48 AM