QUESTION

Does an unwed father have legal rights to his child?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
If an unwed couple have a child and the father is listed on the birth certificate, does he have legal rights to that child even if the child was born in a different state?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
An unwed father has limited parental rights until he asserts his full rights in a court of law. An unwed father should file a Petition for Paternity and Visitation to assert his paternity and for the court to order visitation that can be enforced. If the child was born in another state and still resides there the paternity action will need to be initiated there, if the child is now in Arkansas it can be filed here.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No, a court of law must establish paternity. He will have to establish visitation.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters