QUESTION

Does any family law or divorce lawyer do alienation of affection?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Divorce - New Mexico
More details to this question:
If you are not able to help me, can you point me to someone who can
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Alienation of affection has largely been abolished as a tort cause of action in the United States. Moreover, such lawsuits are disfavored and require proof of difficult facts. For the lawsuit to be successful, the defendant needs to have money and be capable of responding in damages. Some personal injury lawyers will take these cases on in states where the tort is recognized. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters