QUESTION

Does anyone have any information about the adoption process in which we would have to go through?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been together for a little over a year now and are having a baby of our own. He also has six kids that I love and adore to pieces. He has full custody of all of his kids because in court she couldn’t pass a urine or hair follicle test but he is nice enough to let her see them if she wants which is very rarely (about every two to three months). All its doing is hurting the kids and we are getting ready to move anyway. I’m there for them as a mom more than she could possibly ever imagine. My boyfriend and I have discussed me adopting them but we are not sure how to start the process.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, you and your boyfriend would need to be married for an intrafamily adoption to take place. The mother's consent would be required unless she has failed to comply with a court order of support for over 6 months or if she has failed to communicate or attempt to communicate with the kids for a period of over 6 months.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
First of all, you have to determine whether the mother will agree to the adoption. If so, you need to get her to sign a consent to adoption.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters