QUESTION

does biological father have rights to child if an aop was done

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i did an an aop at birth with my boyfriend at the time but he doesnt pay child support or ask about her much does he have the right to visitataion
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The father would need to file a petition to get his rights established by law if you don't want to agree to him having time with the child.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 5:16 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters