QUESTION

Does birth father have rights to my daughter?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My daughter is the result of an extramarital affair that my husband does not know about. Her birth father would like the child to have his name and to have rights to see her and be involved in her life. What legal rights does he have, and how must he go about attaining them? Can I prevent this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
He has no rights until such time as he is determined to be the father of the child. Since you are married, your husband should be listed as the father on the birth certificate. Therefore, the only way another man can be determined to be the father is through a paternity case filed in court. If so, you have the ability to contest his claim of paternity.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters