QUESTION

Does blocking a stairwell or doorway to prevent someone from leaving without physically restraining them count as unlawful detention?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
Whenever we argue, my wife blocks either the doorway or the stairwell to prevent me from walking away without getting physical. It seems like that falls under unlawful detention. If so, does unlawful detention count as domestic violence even if it never gets physical? On paper, it seems like I have the right to push past her, but the reality is that if I either call the police myself or try to get past her that I'm the one whose going to be charged with domestic assault. I'm feeling pretty helpless here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Sounds like you simply need to file for a divorce. Your situation involves  factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Nov 18th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters