QUESTION

Does child supp.cstart coming in from the date the petition is filed for? Or can I get starting that date incl. previous months as well?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I moved to NJ few months back. Neither of the spouses has filed for child custody nor support. Nor does the father visit or bother to talk and enquire about his child. I plan to file soon and got multiple confusing answers from lawyer. Can someone please clarify whether or not: A) I'll be able to get the support money for previous months not filed for? Or B) does the money come in only after the date of when I've filed a petition for it? Please note my spouse is in Virginia while I'm in NJ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Under New Jersey law, you cannot be awarded "retroactive" child support (for periods prior to the date when you file the court application).  Therefore, you should file as soon as possible.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I wish you the best.  David F. Salvaggio, Esq.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters