QUESTION

Does child support change if I have a new baby?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm paying 1000/month to an ex for my son. Now I have to support a new baby. I do not owe back support as my child support is taken directly from my check, however I have needed to frequently take unpaid paternity leave since the new addition and my last paychecks I was left with $1.23 after child support and tax. That won't feed my baby I'm caring for. Is any of this considered in a re-evaluation of the amount I pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court may deviate from the standard calculation based on an additional child. It does not have to and has to consider the amount of income in the household of the primary parent. The expectation will also be that the other parent of the new child contributes to his/her support e.g. works.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters