QUESTION

Does child support change or lessen if my daughter is now living with me/school and only see's her mother 3 months out of the year?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter's mother is moving out of state (end of June) and wants my daughter to change her mailing address to the out of state address. My daughter is 20 and will be starting her 2nd year in college come August(2019). She'll be living with me and living at school during this time. She'll be at her mother's during the Christmas holiday, which is a month. She'll go back to her mother's(maybe) during the June and July months as of now. This may change if she's working a paid internship here where we live during those months. She'll be with her mother 3 months out of the year, (again, all depending on internship status) the rest of the time during the school year she'll be with us and school. And, if my daughter does decide to stay with me during the Summer months as well. NOTE: we were never married. My question above. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. In the event there has been a substantial change in circumstances relating to the living arrangements of your daughter, child support can be modified. However, at this time, it is unclear if it will lessen. This is dependent on both parties’ income, the prior support Order as well as how often the child is with each of you. Based on your  circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns.   
Answered on Jun 13th, 2019 at 8:49 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters