QUESTION

Does child support have to be garnished or can it be agreed upon and paid without garnishment? How?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
If child support was agreed upon, does the judge have to sign a wage garnishment paper? I have a non-contested divorce and have downloaded the papers, but not sure which ones are required by the court and which are optional?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Garnishing child support is a safeguard for both the payor and the payee.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Garnishment is not required.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sometimes the policy is set by the court or judge, depends on the jurisdiction. An attorney is your best option. I generally recommend not opting out of the income withholding if only for a provable accounting.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a lawyer and you should ask him or her what the local practice is. In some counties, they do insist on a wage order (not exactly the same as a garnishment), unless there is some very weighty reason not to do so.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney or meet with the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse for counseling and assistance in self-representation. You can avoid garnishment.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters