QUESTION

Does "comingled" only refer to assets aquired before marriage

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Does the term "comingled" only refer to assets acquired before the marriage or does it refer to any assets acquired during the marriage as well. If there are not joint checking accounts, does that mean that community property laws do not apply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
"Commingling" involves any combination of separate property with community property; a related concept, "transmutation," generally involves re-titling.  An explanation of both concepts and how they work is set out at http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/.  And the community property laws apply to all kinds of property -- real, personal, intangible and inchoate.  If the posted explanation is not sufficient, you really should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters