QUESTION

Does CT have jurisdiction for my divorce ? (We own property in both states and are FL residents)

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Divorce was just filed in CT. However, we have been FL. residents for 20+ years. Property (homes) are owned in both states. We are homesteaded, vote, & have driver's licenses in FL. Spouse owns a business and it's property in CT 30+ years which provides the family income and income taxes are filed in CT. Our time spent in FL and CT varies from year to year. Can CT court be challenged in having jurisdiction for this divorce, which state has the proper authority ? Kindly respond, thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Jurisdiction can be challenged. If both parties do not object, it is possible it will simply continue to conclusion in Connecticut.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:18 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters