QUESTION

Does custodial parent have rights to leave city or county?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unless there are court orders that prevent it, the custodial parent can move if the visitation rights of the other parent can still be followed. If the court orders need to be modified to allow the visits, then a court proceeding should be filed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters