QUESTION

Does DHS call to make an appointment to visit with you on a report of child abuse?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I know this lady and someone reported her to child abuse hotline. She said DHS call and made an appointment to visit and on Saturday. Do they do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. It is one part of their investigation process, which also includes talking to schools/daycare/neighbors, etc. They also visit with the alleged abusive/neglectful parent.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They can. Nothing says it has to be a surprise visit.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters