QUESTION

Does dropping divorce papers on the doorstep count as Legal Service?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Along with mailing a copy, yes.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would depend on the circumstances.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. The documents must be given to an adult.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
No, if you mean a proper process server only dropping the papers on the doorstep with no knowledge of anyone being present. Yes, if the process server is in direct contact with either the person named in the summons or a person of appropriate age who is also a resident at the property and the person simply refuses to accept the papers from the process server and just stands there or tries to jump inside the door.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters