QUESTION

Does employee contribution to Health Insurance affect the portion to be placed in the Child Support Worksheet?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have health insurance through my employer. They pay a portion of the Health Insurance at X dollars a month. If I insure just me, I pay X dollars per month from my paycheck. If I insure me and my children through this plan, I pay more from my paycheck. Is the kids portion the difference between what I pay for myself, versus what I pay for kids and I. And, does my employers contribution to the insurance factor in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
The child's portion that you pay should go on the child support worksheet. The kids portion is the difference you'd pay just for yourself and for yourself plus kids. Your employer's contribution does not count. Hope this helps.  You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters