QUESTION

does establish paternity of my child give the father any rights?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My Childs father were never married,we split when I was seven months pregnant and was not there for the birth of my baby. I have appointment through child support to establish paternity. If proved to be biological father does he have any rights to the child. He is only 3 months old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Establishment of paternity does not create any rights, per se, until the father files for and requests rights. Likewise, establishment of paternity will not automatically get you child support without a motion being filed.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters